Wednesday, June 1, 2016

Water Testing Results Show CPP Water Is Safe

Dear C-PP families:

As you will recall in a letter sent to you in February, the District took a proactive approach to test our water for lead. This was in response to concerns raised across the nation as to lead levels in drinking water in communities and schools. The testing of water in the District is complete and as promised, this is our follow-up communication with the results and analysis.

I am pleased to report that our results show the water in our schools is safe, and in areas where there were results  exceeding the “action level” where some form of remediation is recommended, we have already taken steps to do that as outlined below. Out of 253 initial samples, 22 were found to exceed the action level for lead and/or copper (10 for lead, 10 for copper, and 2 for both lead and copper) per Environmental Protection Agency guidelines.

After this round of sampling, we changed several faucets, bubblers, and one drinking fountain, re-flushed and sampled these locations again.  This resulted in only four areas exceeding the action level.

Specifically:
·         1 fountain at Erwin Valley for copper     
Remediation: a filter is now installed to remove copper
·         1 fountain at Administration Building for copper
Remediation: a filter is now installed to remove copper
·         1 deep sink at Carder Elementary for lead, not used for drinking
Remediation: a filter is now installed to remove lead
·         1 prep room sink at Middle School, for copper, not used for drinking
Remediation: a filter is now installed to remove copper

All samples from other areas of the District did not exceed action levels for lead and copper, per Federal guidelines. The District will continue to take a proactive approach in making sure our water sources continue to be safe, and fall within all recommended guidelines. Although testing was not mandated by any federal or state agencies for our District, we believed it was important for us to analyze our own situation for that added assurance. We share in the commitment with you, to protect our children and staff.


 As always, if you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.